Skip to main content

Academy of Distinguished Alumni


ADA

The Academy of Distinguished Alumni honors West Virginia University graduates who have attained national or international distinction in their profession or discipline. The award has been established by the West Virginia University Alumni Association in cooperation with the University’s 14 schools and colleges. Nominations can be submitted electronically through September 30, 2016 (for consideration for 2017) or anytime thereafter for future nominations.

Since 1988, this prestigious award has been bestowed on nearly 100 West Virginia University alumni, including Jerry West, David Selby, Dr. Nancy Nielsen, Rod “Hot Rod” Hundley, Sam Huff and Gen. Robert H. Foglesong.

The 2017 Class of Academy of Distinguished Alumni honorees will be acknowledged at our annual event held on May 19, 2017.



2016 Inductees

The 2016 Academy of Distinguished Alumni was held Friday, May 20, 2016. This year’s class includes Jerome Black ('82 BS, '83 MS) Executive Board Member and Deputy President of Aeon Retail Company, Robert E. Corsi Jr, ('75 MS) Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel & Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force and Dr. William Neal, ('66 MD) James H. Walker Professor of Preventative Cardiology. The group was honored during a special induction ceremony at The Erickson Alumni Center on May 20.


How are inductees selected?

Inductees are nominated by the general membership of the Alumni Association or their respective schools or colleges. Information on the honorees is permanently displayed in The Erickson Alumni Center . To be considered for this prestigious recognition, nominees must hold a degree from West Virginia University; he/she should be recognized in his/her profession at the national or international level; and he/she cannot be present WVU, WVU Alumni Association, or WVU Foundation, Inc. employees. (However, this would not necessarily exclude members of the Board of Governors, Foundation Board, etc.).

WVU Alumni Association membership/support, WVU support, WVUFoundation, Inc. support or monetary support to any of these three are not limiting factors for nomination.

How can I nominate an alumnus/a?

You can nominate individuals for this award by completing the on-line form or by downloading/completing the nomination form and submitting it, along with all required documentation, to the WVU Alumni Association at P.O. Box 4269, Morgantown, WV 26504-4269. Nominations for the 2017 Academy of Distinguished Alumni can be submitted by September 30, 2016. Nominations can be submitted at any time throughout the year for consideration the following year. Inductees will be selected in Fall 2016. The 2017 Academy of Distinguished Alumni will take place in April 2017. 

2015
Judith Hayes


Thomas Menighan

Rustin Moore

James Valenti



2014

Vicente Anido Jr.

Goal Krishna

Bernadette M. Melnyk

Joseph P. Steranka


2013

Kyung Won (K.W.) Lee

Joel G. Newman

Rouzbeh Yassini-Fard



2012

Don Brodie

Chuck Howley

Robert McNabb*



2011

Al Zamil Family

Benjamin M. Statler

Kimberly A. Weaver

2010

George Bennett

Addison Fischer

Don Knotts*



2009

Nancy Nielsen

Gregory Babe

Scott Widmeyer

2008

General Bantz J. John Craddock

B. Thomas Hutchinson



2007

Patrice A. Harris

Peter J. Kalis

2006

Frank Cerminara

Thomas L. Harrison

Marshall S. Miller



2005

James J. Waveney

Rodney C. Hot Rod Hundley

Earl G. Ken Kendrick Jr.

Verl O. Purdy


2004

Edward O. Buckbee

Charles H. Haden II*

Pamela Maphis Larrick

Robert L. Reynolds



2003

Michael Ammar

Jennie C. Hunter-Cevera

Rodney K. Thorn



2002

Joseph Simpson Farland

Stuart M. Robbins

Ivan R. Schwab

Loretta M. Ucelli

2001

A. Bray Cary

Raymond G. Gillette Jr.

Diana J. Mason

2000

W. Robert Grafton

Kenneth R. Wykle

Alfred F. Ware



1999

Charles I. Homan

Michele V. McNeill

Winston L. Shelton

David H. Whiston



1998

Robert H. Foglesong

Kathy Quattrone

Chris Sarandon

Terry L. Wimmer


1997

W. Marston Becker

Raymond J. Lane

Cassandra L. Smith



1996

Charles S. Mahan

J. Davitt McAteer

Jayne Anne Phillips

Jack Ward Thomas



1995

Larry J. Argiro

Robert L. DeProspero

James J. Fagan

Kathleen M. Hawk

Frances Lopinsky Horn

1994

Jay A. Chattaway

Kenneth D. Gray

H. Leo Mehl

Fred A. Schaus*



1993

Stephen Ailes*

Curtis H. Barnette

C. Howard Hardesty

Larry Schwab

Thomas C. Spelsberg



1992

Stephen P. Coonts

George J. Esper*

Richard T. Feller*

Lowell T. Harmison*

Vivien Perrine Woofter



1991

General Earl E. Anderson

David Charles Fogarty


William Leonhart


Charles M. Vest*


Jerry West

1990

George B. Berry*

Emily R. Morey-Holton

Maj. Gen. Thomas Ferguson*

Robert Sam Huff

James D. McComas*



1989

Dorothy J. Dotson

Glen H. Hiner

Paul A. Miller

Louise McNeill Pease*

David Selby

1988

Joseph E. Antonini

Albert E. Freeman

Robert H. Quenon

William E. Swales*